Overview

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bobcat Mowers Australia website, www.bobcatmowers.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated and effective as of May 1st, 2021.


Specialised Mowing Equipment (SME), Bobcat Mowers Australia, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SME is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, share and keep information we receive about you.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future SME customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to; a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SME takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How We Use and Share Your Information

We may combine the personal information that you provide SME with other information about you that is available to us, including information from other sources (e.g. offline data or data obtained from third parties). The ways that SME may use your information include:

  • To respond to your specific enquiries; 
  • To troubleshoot any issues with respect to your use of bobcatmowers.com.au; 
  • To provide you with information on Bobcat products and services, either on a personalized or aggregate basis; 
  • To give bobcatmowers.com.au editors anonymous, aggregate information that is useful for developing new features and products for our visitors and to improve the content and navigation on bobcatmowers.com.au;  

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties such as dealers, our third party website developer, and internal marketing administrators for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  

We may also disclose information to respond to legal requirements or requests, enforce our policies, and protect the rights, property and safety of SME. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We will disclose information to law enforcement, governmental agencies, or third-parties authorized by law, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other Web Site user to legal liability.  We may disclose your personal information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you to prevent, investigate, identify persons or organizations potentially involved in activity that appears to us to be illegal, or that we believe may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose personal information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that the information in any way relates to that threat. In such events, we will disclose any information that is relevant and necessary to the investigation or to prevent injury or illegal activity.


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information Collected From You

On the bobcatmowers.com.au website, you may be asked to voluntarily submit personal information such as your first and last name, company name, email address, phone number, fax number and address.  This may occur if you intend to access certain areas of the bobcatmowers.com.au website or enquire about our products/services.  You may also be asked to establish a login name and password in order to access certain areas of smedealer.com.au.  If you forget your password, you may request to reset your password.  In these cases, all information voluntarily submitted by you is retained by us and is used only for the express purpose for which it is provided and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

The information collected from you helps us communicate with you to provide information, products, and services that you have requested. It is your choice to send us these requests. Through your internet browser, you may have the option to reject this Web Site’s cookies and still use this Web Site. You may always opt out of receiving marketing emails by following the instructions on the marketing email that you receive from Bobcat Mowers Australia.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Specialised Mowing Equipment (SME) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SME reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Safeguarding Your Information

SME utilizes reasonable security measures designed to secure your information. For instance, your personal information is stored on servers that are password and firewall-protected.  Access to this information is limited to those employees and independent contractors with a need to know and only for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. We maintain safeguards intended to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and of your personal information. While we have implemented reasonable security measures to safeguard personal information, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

Third Party Links

Bobcat Mowers uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers.  There may be links to these other websites on bobcatmowers.com.au. For example, we allow you to link to Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and various other social media sites from this Web Site. SME has no control over these linked websites and they each have separate privacy and data collection practices that are independent of SME. Some of these privacy policies are listed below:

When you follow a link to another site, you leave bobcatmowers.com.au and your interactions are no longer protected by bobcatmowers.com.au Privacy Policy.  Bobcat Mowers does not endorse the privacy or security practices of other websites.  Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations.

Additionally, certain social media websites and other websites may track your browsing activity across this Web Site as well as across other sites that you visit.  We strongly encourage you to read the policies of any third party website when deciding whether or not to use it. 

Contact Information

SME Mowers has procedures to help you make sure that your information is accurate, current and complete. SME welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following.

Call: 1800 088 567

E-mail: info@smemowers.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Specialised Mowing Equipment (SME)
1 Hartog Place
(PO Box 2079)
WAGGA WAGGA NSW 2650
AUSTRALIA

Need sales or technical support? We can help.